Accident Glasair III N153JC, Saturday 11 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153JC
MSN: 3236
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Desert Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft is equipped with dual electronic ignition instead of magnetos. After leveling off on top, the pilot noticed that his panel indicated a loss of electrical power. After the battery was depleted, the engine quit and the aircraft descended into IMC conditions. After breaking out, he initiated a forced landing. The aircraft struck a berm and slid to a stop. The pilot stated that the alternator switch was on and that the alternator out warning light had not illuminated prior to his electrical loss. After recovery, the batteries were charged and the engine was started. When the alternator switch was moved to the off position, the alternator out warning light did not illuminate. The continuity of the light bulb was confirmed. The light socket failed a similar continuity check. The flight instructor who checked the pilot out in the aircraft reported that he did not always use the checklist and had forgotten to turn the alternator switch on before starting on several occasions.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the eventual loss of electrical power which resulted from the pilot's failure to ensure the alternator switch was on as specified in the before starting checklist. The inoperative alternator out warning light was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1999 N153JC private 0 Snelling, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location