| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A152 |
| Owner/operator: | Bremerton Aviation Incorporate |
| Registration: | N761QZ |
| MSN: | 0977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 163 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bremerton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bremerton, WA (PWT) |
| Destination airport: | Bremerton, WA (PWT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF DOWNWIND AND AGAINST TRAFFIC IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED AND THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING. DURING DEPARTURE, A NEAR-MISS OCCURRED BETWEEN N761QZ AND A LIGHT TWIN-ENGINE AIRCRAFT ON AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THE RENTAL OPERATOR CONTACTED THE PILOT ON UNICOM AND REQUESTED THAT HE OBTAIN A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO RETURN AND LAND. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BECAME OVERDUE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. IT WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED ON HEAVILY WOODED, RISING TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARD ABOUT 40 DEGREES AND THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT MSL. THE PILOT WAS FOUND, DECEASED, ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE WRECKAGE. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS FOR ALCOHOL IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD AND URINE REVEALED .039 AND .139 PER CENT, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82FA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02621 