| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1997 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4027L |
| MSN: | 5074 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2638 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported, 'the aircraft was preflighted, started, and warmed up with temperatures and pressures gauges in the green.' Following the engine warm-up the pilot began a hover, cleared the area, and proceeded to takeoff. The pilot indicated in his report that, 'approximately around 150 feet the engine stopped producing power.' The pilot stated that he, 'was approximately between 30 and 50 mph, tried to quick-stop, was too low and did not have enough altitude to autorotate the aircraft.' The pilot proceeded to execute a run-on landing, which resulted in the aircraft sliding 40 feet after contact with the ground. The pilot reported that the aircraft, 'came to a terrace and very slowly rolled onto its side.' Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 1983 |
N4027L |
J & J Helicopter |
0 |
Thermal, CA |
 |
sub |
Location