Incident Microleve Corsário MK-V PU-WPW, Sunday 10 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Microleve Corsário MK-V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-WPW
MSN: 464
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Catu River, Aquiraz, Ceará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo Catulev
Destination airport:Aeródromo Catulev
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental ultralight amphibious Corsário MK-V suffered an engine failure and made an EMERGENCY landing on the Catu river, Aquiraz, Ceará. The occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ce/ceara/noticia/2024/03/11/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-sofre-pane-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-rio-no-ceara.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUWPW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2023 PU-WPW Private 0 Pio IX, Ceará sub