| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1997 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U-206E |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautical Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9428G |
| MSN: | 20601628 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5057 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friday Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Victoria, BC (KYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | (KFHR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after taxiing in to park at the US Customs office, a gust from the 7 to 8 o'clock position brought the left wing up, followed by the tail of the aircraft. This resulted in the right wing striking the pavement, followed by a propeller strike. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the occurrence, with winds reported to be 22 knots, gusting to greater than 30 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to park with the aircraft headed into the wind in high wind conditions. A factor include the high wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA034
Location