Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83454, Monday 6 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83454
MSN: 18-7609140
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folsum, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cuervo, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses and an FAA inspector, who visited the crash site, the pilot was taking off to the west from a grass strip next to, and parallel to, a dirt road. The pilot said that there were 'some bumps in the grass strip and the wind was nearly a direct cross wind.' The pilot further reported that he flew the airplane to approximately 50 feet agl and 'I started to come back down and go to the north from the wind.' He stated that 'right before the ground I pulled up with the stick, but hit hard with the right wheel and wing.' The FAA inspector reported that the airplane impacted the terrain on its left side, damaging the left main gear and the left wing. The airplane came to rest inverted. Postcrash examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no fuel in the airplane; however, the airplane was on its back for two days before it was examined. The FAA inspector could not identify any anomalies with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush. A related factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2013 N83454 M. Mercer Livestock Transportation LLC 0 Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL) sub

Location