| Date: | Monday 6 October 1997 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1856N |
| MSN: | 12100 |
| Engine model: | Continental C120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prince George, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot departed a private grass strip for a local flight. As the pilot rotated the airplane 1000-1200 feet down the runway, it only climbed to 4 feet above the ground. After continuing down the runway for another 400-500 feet the pilot elected to reduce power and abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down on loose dirt, nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain takeoff climb, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. A contributing factor was soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA007
Location