Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8918A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35516

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bob Brooks
Registration: N8918A
MSN: D-2618
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley, ID (BYI)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 19 APCH. AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR THE APCH, HE WAS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE TO THE ADVISORY FREQ & WAS INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT SEATTLE APCH control TO CANCEL THE FLT PLAN, WHEN ON THE GND. THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 1 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AS THE ACFT WAS APCHG THE airport FROM THE NORTH, ITS TRACK DEVIATED TO THE LEFT OF COURSE. THE PLT DID NOT REALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE ILS COURSE LINE & THE ACFT PASSED WELL TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. IMPACT WITH TREES WAS ALONG A COURSE OF 174 DEG. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 482 FT. DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE PRECISION ILS APCH WAS 688 FT; MIN DESCENT ALT (MDA) FOR A CIRCLING APCH WAS 1220 FT. AT 1954 PST, THE WX AT BREMERTON WAS IN PART: 300 FT OVC, 3 MI VIS. AT 2034 PST (12 MIN AFTER THE ACDNT), THE WX HAD DETERIORATED TO PARTIAL OBSCN, 100 FT OVC, 2 MI VIS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT ON THE ILS APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A MISSED APPROACHED AFTER REACHING THE LATERAL LIMITS OF THE ILS SYSTEM OR DECISION HEIGHT. DARKNESS AND DETERIORATING WEATHER WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29877