Accident Hiller UH-12C N49983, Sunday 5 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49983
MSN: 850
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI)/owner had been demonstrating how to hover a helicopter to a student pilot. When the student pilot attempted to hover the helicopter, it began to roll right. The CFI then took hold of his controls, and the top of his cyclic stick detached. The helicopter then rolled right and collided with the ground. Examination revealed that the cyclic stick had been replaced with a military style cyclic. The owner reported that the cyclic had been cut down by removing a section of the cyclic, and the cyclic detached at the repaired joint. A review of the maintenance records did not reveal who or when the modification was performed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the cyclic control due to an improper modification by the pilot/owner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1986 N49983 Laren Zager 0 Palmer, AK sub