| Date: | Sunday 5 October 1997 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17SR |
| MSN: | 185-02424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2218 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Modesto, CA (KMOD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the initial takeoff roll on runway 33, the pilot lifted the tail of the aircraft and was struck by a crosswind gust that caused the left wing to be lifted off the ground. The right wing struck the pavement. The pilot pulled back on the throttle, but the aircraft continued to depart the left side of the runway and came to rest in a nose down position. The winds at the time were from 290 degrees at 13 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA003
Location