| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1997 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76898 |
| MSN: | 11338 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1553 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mineral Wells, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (47I) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb-out from a go-around, at about 125 feet, the engine began to sputter. The pilot pulled out carburetor heat, and then pushed it in. The engine lost power and the pilot headed for a nearby field. On final approach the airplane's right wing tip struck a power line, cartwheeling the airplane on to the ground. The fuel lines, fuel vents, magnetos, timing, compression, valve continuity, spark plugs, induction system, and other miscellaneous items were examined. The fuel inlet screen in the carburetor was found broken and deformed. Small pieces of this fuel screen were found in the float bowl and the main jet.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power to a blockage in the carburetor resulting in fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA005
Location