Serious incident Boeing 737-200 N129SW, Saturday 4 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N129SW
MSN: 22340/678
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:49400 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Destination airport:(KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear outboard wheel/brake assembly separated from the airplane during a landing roll. The Captain did not report any difficulties in controlling the airplane. Inspection of the failed axle revealed a crack which originated at the surface of one of the brake flange holes. This crack had previously been repaired. Detailed metallurgical examination of the crack revealed properties consistent with the surface having been heated to an excessive temperature during the repair process.

Probable Cause: an improper repair to a crack in a brake flange hole on the left main landing gear outboard axle, and subsequent fatigue failure of the axle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98IA007

Location