| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1997 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Roger Parks |
| Registration: | N69BP |
| MSN: | 763-96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 111 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Payson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | (E69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft as it touched down on the runway and he attempted to straighten the aircraft out by adding power and left rudder. The aircraft began to pull to the right and he decreased power as he realized that the airplane was exiting the runway and heading for some small trees. He said that he never applied the brakes during his landing attempt. He further stated that he was taught to never apply brakes during landing. The pilot was unsure how much power he had added during his attempt to straighten the aircraft out prior to leaving the runway. He stated that he had experienced difficulty with other landings in this aircraft. A witness stated that the weather was clear and the winds were calm at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Directional control of the aircraft not maintained through the improper use of landing procedures/techniques. A factor in this accident was the pilot's training regarding the proper techniques to be used during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA004
Location