Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N602GB, Friday 3 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:G&b Aerial Applications, Inc.
Registration: N602GB
MSN: 602-0425
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:533 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(F98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb, the agricultural airplane's left wing struck a pickup truck that was parked on the runway, and the airplane then impacted the ground. The runway was closed for resurfacing, but the pilot had received an 'ok' from the supervisor of the runway workcrew to use the runway. Although the pilot was aware of the position of the workcrew's pickup truck when he began his takeoff roll, he thought the truck was in the process of moving off the runway. The airplane had reached a speed of 70 mph when the pilot realized the pickup truck had not moved, and he attempted to avoid the collision, but was unable to do so.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to initiate takeoff with a vehicle on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA006

Location