| Date: | Friday 3 October 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2483B |
| MSN: | 1459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7452 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burbank, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | (KBUR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he noticed an increased rate in fuel consumption and the engine sputtered then stopped completely. He made a forced landing to a golf course and the tail boom made contact with the ground. The pilot initially reported to an FAA inspector that he had run out of fuel, but later rescinded that statement and showed the inspector metal chips that he said he found in the fuel strainer. Following recovery, the helicopter was moved to an undisclosed location and the airframe and engine had been disassembled for repair. In his written report, the pilot stated that he left Long Beach with 15 total gallons of fuel onboard the helicopter, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The fuel system has 2 unusable gallons.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA001
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 1965 |
N2483B |
|
0 |
near Wenatchee WA |
 |
w/o |
| 7 July 2002 |
N2483B |
John Ochwatt |
0 |
Compton, California |
 |
sub |
| 18 September 2017 |
TI-BGH |
Heli Green of Costa Rica |
1 |
Llano Bonito, Cariari district, Pococí de Limón |
 |
w/o |
Location