Accident Cessna 152 N94999, Friday 3 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ted Air Service
Registration: N94999
MSN: 15285834
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew an approach to runway 27. The airplane landed left main gear first, then a gust of wind raised the right wing, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. Winds at the time of the accident were reported from 220 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1993 N94999 Cameron Aviation 0 West Chester, PA sub
29 January 2000 N94999 Orlando Flight Training, Inc. 0 KISSIMMEE, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location