Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N32JB, Thursday 2 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32JB
MSN: 473
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (KDRT)
Destination airport:(KLUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's gear dug into soft sand after it departed the runway and the aircraft nosed over. In a postaccident examination of the aircraft, the pilot found a 5-inch cut in the tire and a 3-inch cut in the tube of the right main landing gear. The pilot believed that the cut occurred on takeoff from Del Rio, Texas. An FAA Inspector examined the aircraft, noted the cut and deflated tire, and also noted that the right main landing gear was deflated. The inspector also found corresponding skid marks on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the aircraft due to the deflation of the right main gear tire. Factors in this accident were the soft sand on the side of the runway and the left crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA002

Location