| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1997 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | State Of Minnesota |
| Registration: | N105NR |
| MSN: | 18503956 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6373 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseau, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bemidji, MN (KBJI) |
| Destination airport: | (KROX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed on runway 34. The pilot said the wind was from 070 degrees at 7 knots. During rollout the airplane yawed to the right, exited the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said he was unable to arrest the ground loop.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98TA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98TA023
Location