| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1997 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Iowa City Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1092X |
| MSN: | 28-7535230 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5608 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nebraska City, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iowa City, IA (KIOW) |
| Destination airport: | (KAKF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had a total loss of engine power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a corn field. On inspection, the fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank which contained only unusable fuel. The right fuel tank was nearly full. When the selector was moved to the right tank the engine started and ran.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel slector to a tank which contained only unusable fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA004
Location