| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1997 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-73 Mallard |
| Owner/operator: | Pantechnicon Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | N168WS |
| MSN: | J-5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7145 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After lowering the landing gear the pilot confirmed that it was down and locked while on final approach. After touchdown during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. Post incident trouble shooting of the hydraulic system revealed that the landing gear hydraulic selector valve failed to hold pressure resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear.
Probable Cause: the partial failure of a component of the hydraulic system resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98IA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98IA001
Location