| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1997 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti F.260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N260MT |
| MSN: | 3-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Destination airport: | Santo Rosa, NM (Q58 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 20 minutes before reaching a planned fuel stop at Santa Rosa, NM, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a dirt road. During the descent, he 'attempted a restart w/opposite wing tank selected;' however, the engine did not start. The pilot reported that his 'last fuel check indicated 1/8 - 1/4 fuel in both wing tanks, wing tip tanks empty.' During the landing roll, the nose landing gear impacted a ditch separating its wheel. The aircraft continued across the dirt road, crossed another ditch, and nosed over. Examination of the aircraft's fuel system revealed that the fuel selector was in the left tip tank position. The main fuel tanks and the wing tip tanks were 'void of fuel,' and 'there were not any fuel stains on the aircraft or the ground.' Only residual fuel was found in the fuel line to the gascolator and in the gascolator, and the carburetor fuel bowl had approximately 0.5 ounce of fuel.
Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA371
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2021 |
N260MT |
Shadetree Aviation Inc |
0 |
Carson City Airport (CXP), NV |
 |
min |