This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1983 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | North American T-6G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3168G |
| MSN: | 168-363 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Genoa City, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palwaukee, IL (PWK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT FLEW OVER THE airport AT TREE-TOP LEVEL WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE ACFT THEN LANDED. AFTER SPENDING ABOUT 15 MIN ON THE GROUND THE PLTS TOOK OFF TO THE WEST. THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF & THE ACFT REMAINED BETWEEN TREE-TOP LEVEL & 500 FT AGL EXECUTING STEEP BANKS. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE SECOND STEEP BANK AS THOUGH THE PLT WAS EXECUTING A BARREL ROLL. THE ACFT NEVER RECOVERED FROM THE BANK & DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41937 ex.USAF/49-3259.