Accident Cessna 180 N4900A, Monday 29 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4900A
MSN: 180-32297
Total airframe hrs:6395 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bear Creek Rivr, AK
Destination airport:Kejulik River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed a rough, rocky, gravel bar. During the subsequent landing roll at the pilot's gravel strip, the plane veered to the right. As the plane decelerated, full left rudder and brake input by the pilot did not maintain directional control. The airplane departed the right side of the strip, the left main landing gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. Inspection revealed that the right main landing gear was canted ten degrees to the right, and had been installed using 'Cherry Max' rivets instead of the required solid rivets.

Probable Cause: The distorted/misaligned main landing gear, and an improper maintenance repair of the main landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA157

Location