| Date: | Monday 29 September 1997 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2554V |
| MSN: | 18059 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4043 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pungo, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he performed an engine run-up before starting a takeoff with no discrepancies noted. He positioned the airplane on the 2,300 foot grass airstrip (runway 17), and began taking off with a right quartering tailwind from 310 degrees at 8 knots. He applied full throttle, and noted that during the early portion of the takeoff roll, the engine rpm was at the red line. At about midfield, he noted that the acceleration seemed sluggish. He continued the takeoff roll, and about 2/3 down the runway with the tailwheel still on the runway surface, he aborted the takeoff. However, he was unable to stop the airplane before colliding with a tree beyond the end of the airstrip. Investigation revealed the magnetos were not properly timed. Also, there were indications that the carburetor and accelerator pump were not functioning properly.
Probable Cause: delay of the pilot to abort the takeoff after noting sluggish acceleration during the takeoff roll. Factors relating to the accident were: improper timing of the magneto(s), and a malfunction of the carburetor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA251
Location