| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1997 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8316W |
| MSN: | 2482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 848 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | (KUTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was making a downwind approach to runway 36, when he lost directional control of the helicopter. During the approach, he realized he 'was coming in (too) fast,' and continued down the runway. At about '5 feet from the ground' and approximately 500 feet from the departure end of the runway, he applied aft cyclic, 'pulled collective and add[ed] left pedal.' The helicopter began to spin to the right and drift to the east. The student applied 'left pedal;' however, the spin did not stop. The helicopter descended, and the 'right skid' impacted the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter 'rolled over to the right.' Before the pilot had started his final approach to land, he crossed the runway at mid-field at about 800 feet to check the windsock, and he 'thought that the wind was a little bit strong from North West;' however, a flight instructor who witnessed the accident, reported that the wind was out of the south. Density altitude was 1,767 feet.
Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the helicopter during a flare to landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the student pilot's misinterpretation of the wind direction, his selection of the wrong runway, and the resultant tailwind during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA366
Location