Accident Pitts S-1S N4241Z, Saturday 27 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4241Z
MSN: 7-0455
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammondsport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to the destination airport. According to the pilot, 'As I came in over the trees at the north end of the airport, I eased off on the power to almost no throttle. My plane started to settle really fast. I hit the end of the airstrip hard and I heard a snap.' The left main gear collapsed, the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and that the airplane was performing 'fine.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1991 N4241Z Private 0 Franklinville, NC sub

Location