Accident Piper PA-12 N7667H, Friday 26 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7667H
MSN: 12-535
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to land on a short, remote site to go hunting. He said he elected to fly a shallow approach so that he could touchdown at the edge of the site. The airplane touched down short of the intended area, and collided with rough and uneven terrain. The pilot stated he should have flown a steeper approach, so that he could have kept the intended landing spot in sight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's improper glidepath, and the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA156

Location