Runway excursion Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N931TW, Thursday 25 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Trans Word Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N931TW
MSN: 49527/1382
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:(KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 25, 1997, approximately 0939 central daylight time, Trans World Airlines flight 593, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) airplane, N931TW, was not damaged during a runway overrun at New Orleans International Airport (Moisant Field), New Orleans, Louisiana. The aircraft was being operated by as a scheduled domestic passenger flight under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 121. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time, and an instrument flight plan was on file for the flight. The five crewmembers and 130 passengers were not injured, and there was no emergency evacuation. The flight originated from St. Louis, Missouri, about 0750.

According to preliminary information, the aircraft landed on runway 01, and during the landing roll the aircraft overran the departure end of the runway, resulting in the nose landing gear getting stuck in the mud. The passengers were deplaned and transported to the terminal by bus. According to ATC tower personnel, the light rain had ceased prior to the arrival of flight 593, and the runway condition was classified as wet with good braking action. The flight crew reported to ATC that the breaking action was good during the beginning of the landing roll; however, during the last portion of the landing roll the braking action became poor.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: Runway overrun for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA365

Location