Serious incident Boeing 737-200RS N205AU, Wednesday 24 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1997
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200RS
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N205AU
MSN: 19421/53
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7252 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSLC)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew said that when they raised the landing gear handle after takeoff, the master caution light illuminated as the result of the loss of 'A' system hydraulics. The captain declared an 'emergency' and preparations were made to land on runway 16L (12,004 feet by 150 feet). The first officer conducted the landing using 15 degrees of flaps and a landing speed of 140 knots. When he deployed the thrust reversers, the left thrust reverser malfunctioned resulting in asymmetrical braking thrust. The airplane's operations manual indicated that with the loss of 'A' hydraulic system and an airplane weight of 89,600 pounds, a landing speed of 156 knots should be used. Directional control during the landing roll would have been accomplished using rudder and differential braking because nose wheel steering would have been inoperable. The captain reported to the FAA Inspector and Frontier Airlines officials that during the landing roll, he took control of the airplane. Photographs taken at the incident scene indicated that after 8,000 feet of runway was used, the airplane's tire skid marks became significantly darker, with right two skid marks darker than the left two.

Probable Cause: The captain's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Factors were the loss of hydraulic pressure in the 'A' hydraulic system, the thrust reverser failure on the number one engine, and flight crew coordination not being maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA363

Location