| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ottawa Flying Club |
| Registration: | C-GHUE |
| MSN: | 28R-35723 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6519 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glastenbury, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Massena, NY (KMSS) |
| Destination airport: | Willimantic, CT (KIJD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noninstrument-rated pilot received a weather briefing and was twice told, 'VFR flight not recommended.' He thanked the briefer, filed a flight plan and departed. Radar data revealed the airplane maintained a direct course towards its destination. A witness on a mountain top said visibility was about 10 feet with fog, and rain and hail had been falling when he heard the airplane impacting trees. He reported the engine was loud and strong. On-site examination revealed the airplane impacted trees, in a descending flight path.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to disregard the weather briefing and continue into adverse weather which resulted in a loss of control. The weather was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97FA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97FA185