Accident Cessna 172RG N64ML, Tuesday 23 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N64ML
MSN: 172RG0081
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(WA38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) was giving instruction on short field takeoffs to a commercial pilot (dual student) who was training to be a CFI. The dual student, seated in the right seat, taxied to the runway, selected no flaps, added full power and released the brakes. The airplane prematurely became airborne at 40 knots and the dual student lost directional control. The CFI immediately took control of the airplane. Despite her attempts to maintain directional control and/or increase airspeed, the airplane veered away from the runway while flying about 10 feet above it. The airplane struck another airplane that was parked about 20 feet from the runway's edge. The collision tore the entire right horizontal stabilizer off of the airplane that the CFI was flying. The CFI continued to climb to about 500 feet above the ground, entered the traffic pattern, and landed the airplane safely onto runway 7.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor to adequately perform remedial action, and her failure to abort the takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident include the premature rotation of the airplane by the dual student, the failure of the dual student to maintain adequate airspeed and directional control during the takeoff, and a congested runway area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2004 N64ML Galvin Flying Service 0 Enumclaw, WA sub

Location