| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 1994 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95A Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Hectic Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N9581Y |
| MSN: | TD523 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3815 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poplar Grove, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Waterloo, IA (KATO) |
| Destination airport: | Wheeling, IL (KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WITH ATC AFTER EXPERIENCING WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS A LEFT ENGINE FAILURE. THE CONTROLLER GUIDED THE PILOT TO A NON-CONTROLLED AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE ENTER DOWNWIND FOR THE SOUTHEAST RUNWAY. THEY SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE BLADE OF THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER BLADE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ASSEMBLY. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THE SEPARATION WAS INITIATED BY A FATIGUE FRACTURE NEXT TO THE BLADE'S INNER CLAMP. TWO OF THE CLAMP SCREWS HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE OVERLOAD. THE INNER CLAMP HAD BEEN ASSEMBLED WITH SCREWS THAT THE PROPELLER MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN SAID HAD TO BE CHANGED TO A DIFFERENT TYPE.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained by the pilot when he began his turn from base leg to final approach. Factors associated with this accident were the fatigue failure of a propeller blade, improper maintenance overhaul of the propeller, and a material defect in the propeller blade clamp screws.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94FA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94FA340
Location