Accident Cessna 170B N1831C, Tuesday 23 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1997
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1831C
MSN: 25975
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lime Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were departing a small, remote gravel area in the tail-wheel equipped airplane. The takeoff area, located about 1,700 feet mean sea level, was about 800 feet long, and oriented on an east/west direction. The pilot departed toward the west, and lifted off near the end of the takeoff area. The tail of the airplane struck the tops of several willow trees, about 15 feet above the ground. The elevator received damage, and the pilot was unable to push forward on the control wheel. The airplane then stall/mushed, and settled onto the ground. The airplane's main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck additional willow trees. The pilot reported the wind conditions at the time of the accident were about 090 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA154

Location