| Date: | Monday 22 September 1997 |
| Time: | 09:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Aduda & Sons |
| Registration: | N53172 |
| MSN: | 18801662T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3067 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zellwood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , FL (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, a loss of engine power occurred, while he was applying insecticide to a farm. A force landing was made in a plowed field. During the landing, the airplane encountered a small ditch in soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the maintenance records revealed that a top overhaul of the engine had been accomplished, 7 days before the accident. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a fractured crankshaft. Multiple origin sites of the fracture were found from the surface of the journal radius. There was evidence that inadequate torque had been applied to the crankcase through-bolts. The #2 main bearing had moved fore and aft in the bearing bore and had rotated in the crankcase; there was heavy fretting at the #2 and #3 main bearing boss parting surfaces; and there was evidence of severe pounding from lack of support that had started a breakup of the #2 bearing.
Probable Cause: failure of mechanics to adequately torque the crankcase through-bolts following a top overhaul, which subsequently resulted in a crankshaft failure. Soft/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA136
Location