| Date: | Monday 22 September 1997 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | American General AG-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1194L |
| MSN: | 10080 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1965 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Texarkana, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville, GA |
| Destination airport: | (KTXK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The cross-country flight originated in Lawrenceville, Georgia, and was to proceed to Texarkana, Arkansas, to refuel and then proceed to the final destination of Dallas, Texas. The airplane was approximately 10 miles from Texarkana, when the engine lost power. The pilot reported that the engine lost power 4 hours 9 minutes after take off. He 'immediately' switched fuel tanks, and the engine restarted. Approximately one minute later, the engine lost power again. The pilot notified air traffic control that he had run out of fuel and would not be able to reach the airport. He initiated a forced landing to a flat, unplowed field. During a turn to the field, the airplane stalled. The pilot was able to regain control of the airplane, and continued toward the field. The airplane touched down short of the intended field, and came to rest inverted on top of a fence.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, by failing to ensure timely refueling of the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA355