| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1997 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94CJ |
| MSN: | 5043 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI-162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westminster, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (W54) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot remained in the traffic pattern for 40 minutes in his homebuilt helicopter, performing takeoffs and landings. At 200 feet on final approach with 19 inches of manifold pressure set, the engine stopped running. During the forced landing, the pilot maneuvered to avoid an embankment and impacted the ground damaging the tail boom and rotor blades. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions. The temperature/dew point was: 57 degrees Fahrenheit and 38 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. Utilizing the 'Icing Probability Curves' charts, these temperatures combined with a glide power setting, placed the carburetor within the serious icing range. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the carburetor heat was preset prior to the flight and not accessible from inside the cockpit. After the accident, the FAA recommended to the manufacturer that a switch be placed in the cockpit. The manufacturer completed a modification allowing control of the carburetor heat from inside the cabin.
Probable Cause: The loss of power due to carburetor icing. A factor to this accident was the carburetor heat was not accessible from within the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA121
Location