| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1997 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N812AB |
| MSN: | 23759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goldendale, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prineville, OR (S39) |
| Destination airport: | (S20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flared early and touched down approximately 500 feet beyond the east end of the 3,490-foot-long paved runway. During the touchdown the aircraft bounced 6-8 times, and then veered off the left side of the runway. Once the aircraft's left main wheel entered the graveled area alongside the runway, the pilot applied full power and attempted a go-around. The aircraft continued to diverge from the runway edge, rolled down an embankment alongside the runway and, upon rolling through soft terrain, nosed over. The pilot reported that he should have added power after the first bounce and aborted the landing at that time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing to the accident were: the pilot's delayed initiation of a go-around maneuver, downhill, and soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA213
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location