| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1984 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Colony Plumbing & Heating |
| Registration: | N24187 |
| MSN: | E-1224 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar Rapids, IA (CID) |
| Destination airport: | Wheeling, IL (PWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED ABOUT MIDFIELD AT WHAT ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED AS 6 IN ABOVE THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS BETWEEN 20 AND 50 FT ABOVE THE TREES WHEN IT ROLLED INTO A STEEP RIGHT ANGLE OF BANK WITH THE NOSE DROPPING SIMULTANEOUSLY. POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE WRECKAGE. ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING WARNING OF OCCASIONAL SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 10,000 AS WELL AS MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS AS INDICATED BY SIGMET CHARLIE 7. AT IMPACT THE GEAR WERE IN TRANSIT AND THE FLAPS WERE PARTIALLY EXTENDED. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 040 DEGREES AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 40 KTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84FA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38722 