Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N88314, Friday 19 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Barnstormers Aero Services Inc
Registration: N88314
MSN: 482-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, a normal wheel landing was made. When the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear broke off and struck the leading edge and bottom surface of the right wing. The airplane slid off the right side of the runway and ground looped. Metallurgical examination of the fractured strut disclosed 'fatigue from multiple sites on the bottom surface in the bend radius outboard of (where it attaches to the fuselage).' There was 'no obvious mechanical damage/corrosion damage.' The left landing gear also exhibited 'cracks in the same area and on the inboard side of the clamp.' The landing gear was replaced on January 14, 1984, at a total service time of 1,390 hours. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accrued 3,624 hours, a difference of 2,234 hours.

Probable Cause: failure of the right main landing gear due to multiple fatigue cracks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA368

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1983 N88314 Private 0 Fremont, CA sub

Location