| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1997 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2680Q |
| MSN: | 32R7780261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2872 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pipestone, MN (KPQN) |
| Destination airport: | (KFAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down prior to the approach end of the runway. The end of the runway was approximately five inches higher than the surrounding terrain on which the airplane touched down. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the landing gear contacted the lip at the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway, while on final approach to land, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway during the landing. The exposed runway lip was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA294
Location