| Date: | Sunday 14 September 1997 |
| Time: | 17:28 LT |
| Type: | Maule M4-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9804M |
| MSN: | 1037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1820 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canyon Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KBET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel-equipped airplane was rolling out after landing on wet pavement. The airplane was abeam Bravo taxiway and still rolling, when the tower controller requested the pilot clear the runway onto Bravo. The pilot stated that he should have continued to the next intersection, but instead quickly applied brakes to attempt to stop the airplane. The airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt application of brakes during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA149
Location