Accident Boeing 747-422 N175UA, Sunday 14 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N175UA
MSN: 24382/806
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:30275 hours
Engine model:P&W 4056 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 324
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Narita, OF (RJAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the flight crew received a weather briefing which included a SIGMET for the chance of severe turbulence along the proposed route. Prior to entering IMC conditions, the flight crew turned on the 'Fasten Seat Belt' signs, and gave verbal instructions to passengers to return to their seats and fasten their seat belts. The pilot-in-command diverted around precipitation which he observed on radar; however, when in the close proximity to the precipitation, the airplane encountered what the crew described as three to four seconds of 'moderate' chop. An unseated passenger sustained minor injuries, and a flight attendant received serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The flight attendant's seat belt was not secured. A factor was turbulence in the clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2003 N175UA United Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
14 May 2006 N175UA United Airlines 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) min
Bird strike

Location