Accident Maule M-7-235 N5662S, Sunday 14 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Sprint Auction Company, Inc.
Registration: N5662S
MSN: 4025C
Total airframe hrs:592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KLMS)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll after the tail was raised, the airplane 'darted' to the left. He applied full right rudder but continued the takeoff. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, became airborne momentarily, then the left wing collided with trees 10-12 feet agl. The pilot then attempted to return to the runway but the airplane descended, impacted the runway edge with the left main landing gear which caused the left wheel to separate. The airplane then traveled across the runway off the right side into a 25-foot deep ditch and came to rest. Post crash examination of the cockpit by the pilot revealed that the right rudder trim was disengaged from its normal fully engaged position for takeoff.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to assure that the rudder trim was properly set for takeoff and his delay in aborting the takeoff when the airplane yawed to the left during the early portion of the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA244

Location