Accident Piper PA-12 N7894H, Sunday 14 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7894H
MSN: 12-800
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healy River, AK (HRR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise climb, the engine rpm began to decrease. Application of carburetor heat and varying the mixture did not improve the performance. During a precautionary landing, the pilot attempted to abort the landing because of horses on the landing strip. The main landing gear subsequently struck a berm, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection revealed an unknown quantity of water in the fuel and worn fuel cap gaskets. Engine tests resulted in minimum static rpm required by the type certificate and low cylinder compression.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which failed to detect water contamination in the fuel tanks. Factors were the worn gaskets on the fuel tank caps, and the pilot's decision to abort the partial power precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA137

Location