Accident Piper PA-44-180 N357DA, Saturday 13 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:21:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N357DA
MSN: 44-7995271
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the last leg of a long cross country-flight, the left engine lost power. About fifteen minutes later, the right engine lost power. During the emergency descent for landing on an interstate highway, the airplane struck power lines. The airplane landed on the interstate and during the landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a sign post. After the accident, inspection of the fuel system revealed that approximately one gallon of fuel remained in the system. The flight instructor stated that they had intended to refuel at the last departure point, however, he mistakenly figured the flight time to the final destination, and decided not to refuel.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command(CFI)'s failure to refuel which subsequently led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA210

Location