Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N69TM, Sunday 12 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1995
Time:18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69TM
MSN: 11322
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN APPROX 14 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION DURING A DESCENT. ACCCORDING TO RADAR DATA AND METEOROLOGICAL INFORMATION, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM 16,700 FEET TO 3,700 FEET AGL THROUGH CLOUDS AND ICING CONDITIONS. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED FROM 268 KTS TO 92 KTS GROUND SPEED. THE PILOT REPORTED TO APPROACH THAT HE 'BROKE OUT' OF THE CLOUDS AT 5,400 FEET. HE SUBSEQUENTLY INFORMED APPROACH THAT HE HAD ACCUMULATED 'SOME CLEAR AND RIME ICE' DURING THE DESCENT. 13 SECONDS LATER THE PILOT MADE A DISTRESS CALL AND STATED, 'WE'RE IN TROUBLE, WE'RE GOING DOWN.' THE LAST RADAR TRACK SHOWED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING THROUGH 3,700 FEET AT A GROUND SPEED OF 92 KTS. A WITNESS REPORTED HE OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'APPEARED TO BE DOING TRICKS', AND 'THEN HEADED STRAIGHT DOWN IN A SPIN.' AN AIRMET FOR ICING CONDITIONS WAS IN EFFECT ALONG THE AIRPLANE'S ROUTE OF FLIGHT. ALSO, THERE WERE SEVERAL PILOT REPORTS OF ICING ENCOUNTERED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT REQUEST A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO, OR DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DUE TO AIRFRAME ICE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER, HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN WEATHER INFORMATION EITHER BEFORE OR DURING THE FLIGHT, AND THE ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA114

Location