| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1997 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12WT |
| MSN: | 411-0080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocala, FL (KOCF) |
| Destination airport: | (X60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While attempting a 130-degree change in direction to the right off the runway while travelling, according to witnesses, 'a little fast', the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the left main landing gear revealed that the side brace lock bolt was failed. Metallurgical examination of the failed bolt revealed that it failed due to shear. Hardness tests indicate that it was within limits. The bolt had been installed 3.0 hours earlier during the last annual inspection.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's excessive taxi speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA253
Location