Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5272X, Saturday 13 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5272X
MSN: 197
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crimora, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (05V)
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he checked the fuel tanks before departure and determined they were three-quarters full. He then departed on a cross-country flight. After 45 minutes of flight, the engine lost power. He overshot his chosen landing area, and struck a power pole. The FAA examined the airplane and found 3 gallons of fuel remaining. The pilot had a total time of 13.8 hours with 4.5 hours as pilot-in-command. The fuel capacity of the airplane was 39 gallons with 1 gallon unusable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismangement of fuel which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing was his inadequate preflight planning that resulted in an inadequate fuel supply..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1971 N5197X Erwinna Aviation 1 Erwinna, PA w/o

Location