Accident Piper PA-12 N2389M, Friday 12 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2389M
MSN: 12-1511
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KMRI)
Destination airport:Theodore River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach to an off-airport landing area with a light, right 30 degree crosswind. The pilot said the airplane was configured with full flaps, and the indicated airspeed was between 30 and 35 miles per hour. A stand of trees was directly upwind, and next to, the runway threshold. On short final to land, the airplane settled, the wheels struck the river bank short of the runway, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the touchdown point, which led to undershoot and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1994 N2389M Private 0 Chickaloon, AK sub