Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5500L, Tuesday 9 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5500L
MSN: 1032-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a power line while engaged in low flying, and the pilots made a precautionary landing in a wheat field adjacent to the power lines. The pilot in the rear seat stated that he was flying the airplane, which had just been purchased by the pilot in the front seat. The rear seat pilot, who was also an aircraft mechanic, did not meet flight currency requirements and had not had a medical exam since 1992. The front seat pilot was not aware of the other pilot's medical status or lack of currency.

Probable Cause: the pilot passenger failed to maintain clearance from the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA208